Monday, April 19, 2010

Approaching Cinematic Perfection

Oh yeah.



h/t Topless Robot

Waiting For The Supportive Editorial

Ahh, the Colt's Fanboy Rag decided to let this one out:

Police: Suspect killed by holdup victim

In part:
A man apparently trying to rob some Near-Northside residents was killed Sunday when one of the would-be victims pulled a gun and shot the assailant, authorities said.
And the defender had a permit, too. Now I'm waiting for the editorial saying, "See, it works!" Wonder how long I'll have to wait?

Update:

New link. I like the "possible robber" line. Ya think he was going to do something else? Hmm. The only other things I can think of are rape and murder.

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

I Like The Way He Thinks!

I've never reproduced someone's full post but in the case, I'll make an exceptioin:

Big Dick promises:
If one or more of you fucksticks show up at the Dallas Tea Party this Thursday, and proceed to produce racist signage, or yell racist bullshit; I'm following you home and then going to physically fuck you up like you've never before imagined.

My advice? Bring lots of friends, and some bandages. When I show up, there won't be any cameras or police around to assist or document your beating.
You see, I'm not like the other Tea Party members.

Thanks, Suckers!

Just saw this on Facebook:

Mom With Cancer Gets Insurance Help For Transplant

That's what I like to hear! I'm waiting until my deleterious lifestyle results in heart disease and cancer so y'all can pay for my care! Crap, I may take up smoking cig-s again! Yeah! Thank you, Jes. . . .er. . . Obama!

Sunday, April 11, 2010

Today's "That Can't Be!"

One Dead After Gunfire Erupts at Oklahoma Mall

"Gang related." But that can't be! Firearms aren't allowed in malls! Maybe the 'gangstas' missed the sign. That must be it.

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

The "Watch List" Has Errors? Say it ain't so, Batman!

The irony is heaping up today. On the way into the building I snagged a free NY Times. (As I've said in the past, I wouldn't pay for that leftist twaddle.) In print and online:

Ensnared by Error on Growing U.S. Watch List

In part:
Every year, thousands of people find themselves caught up in the government’s terrorist screening process. Some are legitimate targets of concern, others are victims of errors in judgment or simple mistaken identity.

Either way, their numbers are likely to rise as the Obama administration recalibrates the standards for identifying potential terrorists. . .
So there's a bunch of folks who are on that list that shouldn't be? And we can infer that the New York Times has a real problem with this? Well, does anyone remember this?

Where's my free stuff?

There seems to be a lot of confused people out there:

Health care overhaul spawns mass confusion for public
"They're saying, 'Where do we get the free Obama care, and how do I sign up for that?' " said Carrie McLean, a licensed agent for eHealthInsurance.com. The California-based company sells coverage from 185 health insurance carriers in 50 states.

. . . .

"We tell them it's not free, that there are going to be things in place that help people who are low-income, but that ultimately most of that is not going to be taking place until 2014," McLean said.
Wait a minute! I thought there was a crisis and that's why this had to be rammed through? Now these poor folks aren't going to get their stuff, much less free, until 2014? My reponse:

Race as Legitimizer

I saw today:

The Associated Press: Black conservative tea party backers take heat

In part:
They've been called Oreos, traitors and Uncle Toms, and are used to having to defend their values. Now black conservatives are really taking heat for their involvement in the mostly white tea party movement — and for having the audacity to oppose the policies of the nation's first black president.
Hmmm. Mostly white? I guess so, but demographics according to Gallup:

Tea Party: Non-Hispanic White: 79%, Black 6%, Other 15%
All US Adults: Non-Hispanic White: 75%, Black 11%, Other 15%

What I infer here and based on my discussions with liberal colleagues, is that the Tea Party is not quite legitimate because it's predominately white. So this means that according to the Left, the legitimacy of a movement is based on the percentage of participating Blacks? Does anyone have a problem with this?

h/t Ace of Spades HQ

Friday, April 2, 2010

Thursday, April 1, 2010

Thursday Midday Tunes

I want an outfit like this!